Président de l'AU

Jan 2016 to Jan 2017 - Idriss Déby, Chad Jan 2015 to Jan 2016 - Robert Mugabe, Zimbabwe Jan 2014 to Jan 2015 - Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz, Mauritania Jan 2013 to Jan 2014 - Hailemariam Dessalegn, Ethiopia Jan 2012 to Jan 2013 - Thomas Yayi Boni, Benin Jan 2011 to Jan 2012 - Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, Equatorial Guinea Jan 2010 to Jan 2011 - Bingu wa Mutharika, Malawi Feb 2009 to Jan 2010 - Muammar Gaddafi, Libya Jan 2008 to Jan 2009 - Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete, UR of Tanzania Jan 2007 to Jan 2008 - John Kufuor, Ghana Jan 2006 to Jan 2007 - Dénis Sassou N’Guesso, Congo July 2004 to Dec 2005 - Olusegun Obasanjo, Nigeria July 2003 to July 2004 - Joaquim Alberto Chissano, Mozambique July 2002 to July 2003 - Thabo Mbeki, South Africa